Webster University in Tashkent strives to engage with local, regional, and global organizations, businesses, and non-governmental entities. As an international institution and a partner of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, we establish relationships with the purpose of serving our students, enhancing the higher education sector of Uzbekistan, and to establish lasting projects that benefit the country.
The English for Professionals in Mass Media (EPMM) program is a free, grant-based English for specific purposes course for mass media professionals. It has graduated its first class and is currently accepting applications to form a new cohort.
EPMM logo
Webster University in Tashkent establishes partnerships based on memoranda or other formal agreements. This is an up-to-date list of organizations partnered with Webster Tashkent.
Government entities:
• Innovation, Technology and Strategy Center under the Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Memorandum of Understanding signed February 2, 2020)
• Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Memorandum of Understanding signed August 21, 2021)
Companies and businesses:
• Private Joint-stock Bank “Trust Bank” (Memorandum of Understanding signed February 23, 2020)
• AKFA Engineering and Management Company (Memorandum of Understanding signed March 2020)
• Samarkand State institute of Economics and Service (Memorandum of Understanding signed November 1, 2019)
• University of Journalism and Mass Communication of Uzbekistan (Memorandum of Understanding signed February 5, 2020)
• Team University (Memorandum of Understanding signed September 2020)
• Tashkent State Chemical and Technological Institute (Memorandum of Understanding signed April 14, 2021)
• OSCE Academy in Bishkek (Memorandum of Understanding signed August 26, 2021)
Non-governmental organizations:
• Uzbekistan Teachers of English Association (Memorandum of Collaboration signed November 20, 2020)
• Cambridge International School (Memorandum of Understanding signed April 16, 2020)
Learning centers:
• Cambridge Education Center (Memorandum of Understanding signed October 2020)